Skip to main content
Music Intel
01products
02solutions
03research
04company
05contact
live · 14:02:07 BST
v3.2
Login→
APPLICATION 01/ Roster operating platform

Musicata Pro

Labels · Distributors · Management · Education
  • Overview→
  • Two connected licences per artist→
  • StreamShield - streaming integrity→
  • AgentRadar - early breakouts→
  • TourManager - geographic intent→
  • CampaignManager - planning and measurement→
  • Reporter - structured exports→
  • Education use - separately scoped→
  • Data and methodology→
  • Proof-of-value model→
Explore Musicata Pro→ How we compare on analytics, streaming integrity, touring, A&R→
APPLICATION 02/ Forensic royalty investigations

BlackBox Royalty Investigator

Publishers · Writers · Estates
  • Overview→
  • Official source intake - CWR→
  • Evidence - full chain of custody→
  • Investigator-led forensic findings→
  • Engagement - catalogue scoped→
  • Field Notes library→
  • Proof-of-capability model→
Explore BlackBox Royalty Investigator→ How we compare on forensic royalty investigation→
ROSTERS, DISTRIBUTION & ARTISTS/ Connected operations

Add intelligence to the work your team already runs.

Labels · Distribution · Management · Touring
  • For Labels Roster intelligence + artist delivery→
  • For Distributors Analytics + branded artist services→
  • For Artist Management One roster view + Artist Lab per artist→
  • For Touring Geographic context + cautious routing direction→
All solutions→ How we compare in your category→
RIGHTS, EDUCATION & PARTNERSHIPS/ Evidence into practice

Investigate, teach or build from a defined scope.

Rights · Catalogues · Universities · Technology
  • For Rights & Royalty Teams Forensic investigation + full chain of custody→
  • For Catalogue Funds Forensic diligence + portfolio evidence→
  • For Universities & Educators Artist intelligence + campaign decisions→
  • For Technology & Data Partners Defined use + scoped delivery→
Choose your route→ How we compare in your category→
MARKET BRIEF/ Updated quarterly

The August 2026 Public Evidence Market Map

Scored public evidence · Music Intel interpretation
See the map→
NEW INVESTIGATION/ Chief Creative Office

Royalty Hijacking

For the Record · No. 027
Read the investigation→
OFFICE 01/ 2 dispatches

Chief Executive's Office

Music Data Intelligence
  • Neighbouring rights are substantial, international and data-dependent · No. 024 →
  • The MLC historical royalties pool: what the current figures show · No. 012 →
Visit the Office→
OFFICE 02/ 0 dispatches

Chief Operations Office

Harmonic Considerations
Visit the Office→
OFFICE 03/ 2 dispatches

Chief Data Office

Music, Data & Insights
  • The data has outgrown the music industry · No. 030 →
  • CWR carries registrations at scale. Submitted is not the same as resolved. · No. 023 →
Visit the Office→
OFFICE 04/ 3 dispatches

Chief Creative Office

For the Record
  • How artificial streaming puts music decisions at risk · No. 029 →
  • Why identifiers and identity matching matter to royalty allocation · No. 028 →
  • Unauthorised uploads and recording identity abuse: what the public evidence establishes · No. 027 →
Visit the Office→
All 7 published Field Notes→ All Musicata Pro Field Notes→ All BlackBox Royalty Investigator Field Notes→
04 COMPANY/ Music Intel Ltd

The team behind the platform.

Folkestone, Kent · Founded 2026
  • Meet the team→
  • Merch→
  • Contact · hello@musicintel.co.uk→
  • Pricing & engagement→
  • Proof of Value→
  • Trust & procurement→
  • Field Notes · editorial pipeline→
About Music Intel→
TECHNOLOGY PARTNERS/ Platforms running on our data

Independent platforms powered by the Music Intel catalogue.

Crowdfunding · Game
  • BandShare · Band crowdfunding & collectibles→
  • Chordi · Music trivia game→
All technology partners→
01Products→ Musicata Pro→ BlackBox Royalty Investigator→ Data & methodology→ Proof of Value→ 02Solutions→ For Labels→ For Rights & Royalty Teams→ For Management→ For Touring→ For Distributors→ For Catalogue Funds→ For Universities & Educators→ For Technology & Data Partners→ ·Market Map→ 03Research→ 04Company→ Merch→ Trust & procurement→ Technology Partners→ 05Contact→
Account
Login→
Service
Live service statusv3.2 →
Legal · Privacy

Privacy Policy.

Effective 10 August 2026 Last updated 10 August 2026

We believe you can have intelligence without being creepy. This policy explains what we collect, why, how long we keep it, and your rights under UK GDPR.

01

Who we are.

Music Intel Ltd is the controller for its corporate and musician marketing sites and for business administration such as enquiries, accounts and direct communications. For customer-directed processing in Musicata, Musicata Pro or BlackBox Royalty Investigator, Music Intel may act as a processor; in other product contexts it may act as a controller. The applicable agreement and collection notice define the role for each use.

Company number 17022941. Registered in England and Wales. Registered office: Ingles Manor, Castle Hill Avenue, Folkestone, Kent CT20 2RD, United Kingdom.

Contact: legal@musicintel.co.uk

02

What we collect.

  • Hashed IP-derived signals (company / region; IP addresses are hashed before storage and the raw IP address is not retained).
  • User agent and device (browser, OS, mobile or desktop).
  • Referrer and UTM (traffic source, campaign metadata).
  • On-page behaviour (scroll depth, dwell time, pages visited).
  • Optional customer-supplied metadata (e.g. brand logo, industry) where customers enrich their own records.
  • Account data (email, name, company) for users who register to use our services.
  • Enquiry and communication data (contact details, organisation, role, message, newsletter choices and consent records).
  • Artist, catalogue and rights data supplied by customers or obtained from public, licensed, connected-platform or authoritative records for the agreed service.
  • Campaign and fan-interaction data submitted through smart links, pre-save or email-gate journeys, where the relevant customer and collection notice define the purpose.
  • Pseudonymous analytics data. With Performance consent, Groove uses a first-party visitor identifier, device/browser capability signals and interaction summaries; Google Analytics receives site-use events. Details and controls are in our Cookie Policy.
  • Payment information. Musicata subscription payments are processed through Stripe; Industry invoices are administered through Xero. Merchandise checkout and fulfilment are handled by Spreadshirt. Music Intel does not store full payment-card numbers.
03

Why we collect it.

  • Legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) UK GDPR): operating and securing our business and services, responding to business enquiries, fraud and bot prevention, and proportionate product improvement after balancing your rights.
  • Contract (Article 6(1)(b)): to deliver the dashboard and services to paying users.
  • Consent: for optional Performance and Marketing technologies, direct marketing where required, and other uses presented as optional. You can withdraw consent at any time.
  • Legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c)): accounting, tax, regulatory and rights-request records where required.
04

What we don't collect.

Music Intel does not sell browsing data. Under Essential only, Groove, Google Analytics and Meta Pixel do not load on the corporate and musician marketing sites. If you accept Performance technologies, Groove derives pseudonymous browser/device hashes and interaction summaries as described in our Cookie Policy. Third-party services, including the merch shop, are identified separately and may apply their own privacy controls.

05

Retention.

  • Raw visitor telemetry: 30 days maximum, then aggregated.
  • Account and billing records: for the life of the account plus statutory retention (e.g. 6 years for invoices in the UK).
  • Security and event logs: up to 90 days for abuse detection.
  • Groove visitor identifier: up to 1 year where Performance consent remains in place; withdrawal clears the site-controlled identifier.
  • Enquiries and optional communications: for as long as needed to handle the enquiry or communication purpose, then only where required for legal, contractual or suppression records.
  • Customer-directed product data: as set out in the applicable order, DPA, product notice or configured retention setting.
06

Providers and recipients.

Depending on the service and your choices, personal data may be received by providers acting as processors, independent controllers or other recipients. Observed public-site services include:

  • IP-API Pro (geolocation)
  • Brandfetch (logo resolution, B2B only)
  • People Data Labs (optional enrichment, only when enabled by customers)
  • Stripe (Musicata subscription payment processing)
  • Xero (Industry invoicing and accounting records)
  • Google Analytics (optional site measurement after Performance consent)
  • Meta (optional advertising measurement after Marketing consent)
  • TikTok (optional customer-configured campaign measurement after Marketing consent)
  • Google reCAPTCHA (form abuse prevention where shown)
  • Spreadshirt / Spreadshop (merch shop, checkout, fulfilment and customer service)
  • Cloud hosting and CDN providers in the UK and EU, or with adequate safeguards in place

For an enterprise engagement, we confirm the service-specific providers, legal roles and assurance documents available for the proposed scope during due diligence. Where Music Intel will act as a processor, the required Article 28 terms must be agreed before that processing begins. Contact legal@musicintel.co.uk.

07

Third-party platform integrations.

The Musicata platform allows users to connect their own social media and streaming accounts via OAuth 2.0 to view aggregated audience metrics in a unified dashboard. These connections are optional and user-initiated.

Meta (Instagram and Facebook)

  • Permissions requested: pages_show_list, pages_read_engagement, instagram_basic, instagram_manage_insights.
  • Data accessed: follower counts, page list, public profile information.
  • Storage: we cache follower counts and profile metadata only. We do not store posts, comments, stories, or private messages.
  • Disconnection: via Settings > Connected Accounts in the dashboard. Deletion and retention then follow the applicable product notice and agreement.

Google (YouTube and Search Console)

  • Data accessed: YouTube subscriber count, Search Console impressions and clicks.
  • Storage: aggregate metrics only.
  • Disconnection: Settings > Connected Accounts.

Spotify

  • Data accessed: follower count, monthly listener count (public data).
  • Disconnection: Settings > Connected Accounts.

All connections use OAuth 2.0. We request the scopes needed for the selected connection. Unless a feature and its permission screen expressly say otherwise, we do not post on your behalf or access private messages. We do not sell connected-platform data; authorised service providers may process it to operate the service.

Music Intel merch shop (Spreadshop / Spreadshirt)

The merch page contains a shop operated and fulfilled through Spreadshop by Spreadshirt. When you open that page, your browser connects directly to Spreadshirt, which supplies the storefront, basket, checkout and its own cookie controls.

  • Data handled by Spreadshirt: browser and network information needed to deliver the shop, plus order, payment, delivery and customer-service information you provide during checkout.
  • Music Intel access: we do not receive or store full payment-card details through the embedded shop.
  • Your controls: use the controls shown by Spreadshop, or open the shop directly and review Spreadshirt's privacy policy and customer terms.
08

International transfers.

We host primarily in the UK and EU. Where a restricted transfer requires safeguards, we use an approved mechanism such as the UK International Data Transfer Agreement (IDTA) or the UK Addendum to the EU Standard Contractual Clauses, together with the required data-protection test or transfer risk assessment.

09

Security.

Encryption in transit (TLS 1.2+), encryption at rest for customer data, least-privilege access, rate limiting, and regular key rotation for production secrets.

10

Your rights.

Under UK GDPR you can request access, correction, deletion, restriction, objection or portability where the right applies. You can withdraw consent at any time without affecting earlier lawful processing. Because some visitor records are pseudonymous, we may ask for information such as an approximate visit time to locate the relevant data without collecting more than necessary.

To exercise a right or make a data-protection complaint, email legal@musicintel.co.uk. We will acknowledge a complaint within 30 days, investigate without undue delay, keep you informed where appropriate and communicate the outcome. You can also complain directly to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at ico.org.uk; contacting Music Intel first is not a condition of that right.

11

Children.

Our services are not directed to children. A school, university or other organisation may authorise access for a student under 18 only under an applicable written agreement and with the permissions, notices and supervision required for that context.

12

Automated decisions.

Music Intel does not use personal data collected through its marketing sites to make solely automated decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects. Product scores, alerts and identity candidates are decision-support signals and require human interpretation; any materially different customer use must be described in the applicable notice and agreement.

13

Updates.

If we make material changes, we update the effective date and post a website or dashboard notice.

Questions, requests, or rights enquiries: legal@musicintel.co.uk

Music Intel

Music Intel Ltd
Registered in England and Wales
Company number: 17022941
Ingles Manor, Castle Hill Avenue
Folkestone, Kent CT20 2RD
United Kingdom

01 Products

  • Musicata Pro
  • BlackBox Royalty Investigator
  • All products
  • Data & methodology
  • Proof of Value
  • Pricing

02 Solutions

  • For labels
  • For rights & royalty teams
  • For management
  • For touring
  • For distributors
  • For catalogue funds
  • For universities & educators
  • For technology & data partners

03 Research

  • Field Notes
  • Market Map
  • Musicata Pro Field Notes
  • BlackBox Field Notes
  • Glossary
  • RSS feed

04 Company

  • Meet the team
  • Merch
  • Technology partners
  • Trust & procurement
  • Contact
  • Careers
  • Press & media
  • Customer login
© 2026 Music Intel Ltd. · All rights reserved. · v3.2 Terms Privacy Cookies GDPR Accessibility Security Status
Privacy notice

Cookies on Music Intel.

We use storage technologies to remember your settings and, only with your consent, measure on-page engagement or advertising performance. External services such as the merch shop provide their own privacy controls.

Strictly necessary Always on

Essential cookies for the site to function. Cannot be disabled.

musicata_sessionSession

Maintains your login state across pages.

musicata_consent1 year

Remembers your cookie preferences.

mi_ec_dismissed30 days

Remembers that you dismissed an email sign-up prompt.

Campaign email hand-offSession

Stores an email you submit only for the current tab while an email gate, pre-save return or linked download completes.

Functional

Remembers preferences and settings for a more personalised experience. Embedded services may provide separate privacy controls.

musicata_prefs1 year

Stores your UI preferences (theme, display settings).

Performance

Helps us understand on-site use and filter automated traffic. Groove and Google Analytics load only after you choose this category.

musicata_engagement24 hours

First-party. Tracks scroll depth and active time on customer sites.

mus_vid1 year

First-party pseudonymous visitor identifier used by Groove for on-site engagement analysis and bot filtering.

mus_utmSession

Session storage for campaign-source information such as UTM, gclid and fbclid values.

Device signalsWith consent

Groove derives pseudonymous hashes from browser and device capabilities, including canvas, WebGL and audio signals, and records interaction summaries. These are not loaded under Essential only.

_ga2 years

Google Analytics. Distinguishes unique visitors. IP-anonymised.

_ga_*2 years

Google Analytics. Persists session state for our GA4 property.

_gid24 hours

Google Analytics. Distinguishes users (legacy / fallback).

Marketing

Third-party pixels used to measure advertising effectiveness. They load only after you choose this category and are also subject to the provider's privacy terms.

_fbp90 days

Meta Pixel. Identifies the browser for ad measurement.

_fbc90 days

Meta Pixel. Stores click identifiers from Facebook ad links.

TikTok Pixel identifiersUp to 13 months

Customer-configured TikTok campaign measurement on eligible campaign pages. It loads only after Marketing consent.

Cookie policy · Privacy policy · Music Intel Ltd · Folkestone, UK
Bulletin Industry intelligence

Stay ahead of the industry.

Field notes, market research, and product updates from the Music Intel editorial desk. No noise.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy policy.

Confirmed Subscription active

You're on the list.

Next bulletin lands in your inbox shortly.